Camden Trades Council

Uniting workers and communities in the London Borough of Camden

SERTUC activities and news 


Levellers Day seminar, march and debate

· Friday 13 May 7pm seminar at Alvescot Lodge
· Trish Lavelle CWU, John Rees, Revd Professor Mark Chapman, Megan Dobney SERTUC
· https://levellersday.wordpress.com/friday-seminar-2016/
· Saturday 14 May 10.30 to 3.30 at Burford
· Commemoration at Burford Church Revd Professor Mark Chapman
· Parade from church to Burford Recreation Ground for stalls, refreshments, music, dancing and the Debate with John Rees, Adrian Arbib, Megan Dobney
· https://levellersday.wordpress.com/whats-happening-2016/
SERTUC Creative & Leisure Industries Committee

Is organising, with Show Culture Some Love, an “arts & culture” bloc on the London May Day march http://www.londonmayday.org/ for more info contact tomtaylorpcs@ntlworld.com

SERTUC AGM, a new Executive Committee…

· Trade Union Section: Mark Steele ASLEF, Tony Lennon BECTU (President), Paul Moffat CWU, Ian Murphy CWU, Ian Leahair FBU, Andy Prendergast GMB, Tim Beech NASUWT, Jonathan Havard Nautilus International, Alex Kenny NUT, Richard Edwards PCS, Paul Cox RMT, Colin Bull Unite (ex-officio Treasurer), Steve Leggett TSSA, Allan Jolley UCATT, Glyn Hawker/Maggi Ferncombe Unison (job share), Pete Kavanagh Unite, Jim Kelly Unite (Vice President)
· County Associations of Trades Councils Section: Tony Carter Cambridgeshire, Alan Durrant Hampshire, Roger Sutton London, Sue Tibbles Oxfordshire, Teresa Mackay Suffolk (Vice President)
· Women’s Seats: Tamsin Clube NASUWT, Dorothy Amos NUT, Jackie McLeod Unite
· Black Trade Unionist Seats: Dil Joshi PCS, Yvonne Green Unison, David Agbley Unite
· Disabled Trade Unionist Seat: Mark Leopard PCS
· LGBT Seat: Anton Johnson Unite
· Young Workers’ Seat: Vacant (the EC will discuss filling this vacancy at its June meeting)
SERTUC Equality survey Paddling furiously

This book, launched on 8 March, is available from the SERTUC office for £2. Send cash or cheque (payable to “SERTUC”) to Joanne Williams, SERTUC, Congress House, Great Russell Street, London WC1B 3LS

Burston Strike School Rally

Sunday 4 September with Mick Whelan ASLEF, TUC President Liz Snape, Steve White and the Protest Family https://burstonstrikeschool.wordpress.com/2016-rally/

 

 

TUC
The Trade Union Bill in the House of Lords

The Lords’ Third Reading of the Bill is Monday 25 April http://services.parliament.uk/bills/2015-16/tradeunion.html

 

 

Disputes/union actions
BMA Junior Doctors’ dispute

Next industrial action is 26 to 27 April, info here http://oneprofession.bma.org.uk/

March Tuesday 26 April 5pm St Thomas’ Hospital called by NUT London Region and BMA North & South Thames Junior Doctors https://www.teachers.org.uk/sites/default/files2014/bma-nut-jnr-docs-demo-leaflet.pdf

 

 

Trades Council actions
Essex CATC: establishing a TC in Basildon & Thurrock

Tuesday 17 May 7.30pm Basildon with Laurie Heselden SERTUC, Riccardo Latorre FBU, Teresa Mackay TUCJCC contact acoburn@blueyonder.co.uk 07973 414 555

May Day events all across the Region: Bedford, Chelmsford, Croydon, East London, Hastings, Ipswich, London, Medway, Norwich, Oxford, Peterborough, Portsmouth, Redbridge, Southampton, Waltham Forest, Waveney

Full details are here https://www.tuc.org.uk/social-issues/sertuc-celebrate-may-day-2016

International Workers Day, Thursday 28 April Chelmsford

· 12.30 assemble for a short memorial event and wreath laying
· Health & Safety exhibition in Chelmsford Library
· Contact acoburn@blueyonder.co.uk
London

· 10am assemble at Tower Hill, speakers at 10.30
· Frances O’Grady TUC, John McDonnell MP, Len McCluskey Unite, Brian Rye UCATT, Peter Farrell CSC, Naz Shah MP, Ambet Yusen BWI
· http://www.lhc.org.uk/
Waltham Forest

· Leafletting to remember Romanian worker Marian Nemit 8.30am at the Bakers Arms
· Town Hall unions’ event 1pm at the Town Hall
· http://community-languages.org.uk/waltham-forest-trades-council/memorial.html
 

Other actions/events
Upper Norwood Library demonstration

Save Lambeth Libraries; Saturday 30 April 12 noon http://defendthe10-lambeth.org.uk/

Britain@Work: The winter of Discontent

Symposium Saturday 14 May 11am @ Unite HQ with Professor Linda Clarke, Rodney Bickerstaffe, Helen Hague, Nick Jones, Michael Gold, Ann Field http://www.ohs.org.uk/oral-labour-history-its-value-for-trade-unions-the-winter-of-discontent-19789/

Marx Memorial Library events

· Thursday 19 May lecture “The 1926 General Strike” by Professor Roger Seifert http://www.marx-memorial-library.org/index.php?option=com_civicrm&task=civicrm/event/info&Itemid=216&reset=1&id=73
· Sunday 1 May Open Day 11am to 4pm http://www.marxlibrary.org.uk/upcoming-events
· Exhibition: Socialist Opposition to World War 1 will be at Congress House 25 June to 11 July

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Information

This entry was posted on April 24, 2016 by .
April 2016
M T W T F S S
« Mar   May »
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930  

Blog Stats

  • 21,596 hits

Archives

%d bloggers like this: